Brook Hill fisherman

Brook Hill Fishing team members Tanner French (left) and Gage Franklin have qualified for the Texas High School Bass Association State Championship set for July 25-26 on Belton Lake. French and Franklin are both sophomores.

A couple of Brook Hill students, along with other East Texans, have reeled in berths in the Texas High School Bass Association State Championships next month.

Gage Franklin and Tanner French, members of the Brook Hill School Fishing Team, earned spots in the championship, which will be held July 25-26 on Belton Lake, five miles northwest of Belton in Central Texas.

Anglers qualify for regionals by accumulating points in five tournaments throughout the 2019-20 season.

Along with Franklin and French, teammates Jackson Steele and Reagan Steele qualified to fish East/Northeast Regional on Lake Tawakoni on June 7. The Steeles are freshmen.

Franklin and French finished the tournament, which allowed a three-fish bag limit, with 8 pounds and 82 once, placing 21st out of 130 boats.

The Harmony team of Pake South and Eric Lopez won the regional with 14 pounds, 72 ounces. The Brownsboro team of Michael McCallie and Alexis Rumbo were second at 13.98. Taking third was the Van squad of Talon Burkett and Hut Reeves (12.59).

Some 54 anglers from the East/Northeast regional qualified for state.

Area teams also qualified from the Central Regional, held on June 6, also at Lake Tawakoni. Some 51 anglers qualified from the Central Division.

The top finishers from East Texas area was the Cayuga team of Ayden Stovall and Steven Wingfield. The squad placed sixth with three fish, weighing in at 11.37.

The Rockwall-Heath team of Parker Brown and Layton Brown won the regional with three fish, weighing 15.56. Placing second was the Royse City team (Jared West-Robert Horne, 3 fish, 12.73) with the Rockwall squad (Jordan Owens-Corey Morris, 3 fish, 12.38) placed third.

At state, the fishermen will weight three fish on both days.

The East Division consists of: Bullard, Whitehouse, Lindale, Arp, Frankston, Longview Spring Hill, Van, Brownsboro, Chapel Hill, Bullard Brook Hill, Troup, White Oak, Tyler Grace Community, Palestine, Elkhart, Tyler Robert E. Lee, New Summerfield, Oakwood, Jefferson, New Diana, Palestine Westwood, Tyler King’s Christian Academy, Carthage Northside Christian and Tenaha.

The Northeast Division includes: Franklin County, Winnsboro, Quitman, Alba-Golden, Camp County, Mount Pleasant, Mineola, Yantis, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, Gilmer, Union Grove, Grand Saline, Paris Chisum, Rains, Atlanta, Liberty-Eylau, Prairiland, Omaha Paul Pewitt, Rivercrest, Harmony, Cooper and Sulphur Springs Triple F.

The Central Division includes: Athens, Caddo Mills, Canton, Cayuga, Community, Corsicana, Crandall, Cross Roads, Dawson, Ennis, Eustace, Foreel Fishing, Forney, North Forney, Kaufman, Lakeview Centennial, Mabank, Malakoff, Mildred, Poetry, Quinlan Ford, Rockwall Heath, Rockwall HS, Rowlett, Royse City, Scurry-Rosser and Wylie East.

There are nine divisions throughout Texas. Other divisions, beside Northeast, East and Central, include: Houston, West, North Texas, Hill Country, Metroplex and Bayou City.

Before the COVID-19 pandemic, regionals were scheduled for April 11 and the state tournament was slated for May 9-10.

Texas High School Bass Association

East/Northeast Regional

Lake Tawakoni

1, Pake South-Eric Lopez, Harmony, 3 fish weighed, 3 fish released, 14 pounds, 72 ounces; 2, Michael McCallie-Alexis Rumbo, Brownsboro, 3, 3, 13.98; 3, Talon Burkett-Hut Reeves, Van, 3, 3, 12.59; 4, Aldyn Rowan-Carson Fisher, Grand Saline, 3, 3, 12.45; 5, Hudson Gentry-Kirk Killian, Rivercrest, 3, 3, 12.17; 6, Colby Lindley-Jessica Thomas, Franklin, 3, 3, 11.72; 7, Dalton Smith-Jace Lovelady, Troup, 3, 3, 11.11; 8, (tie) Ethan Dowling-Jett Riley, Frankston, 3, 3, 10.85; Clayton Primrose-Garon Dupree, Atlanta, 3, 3, 10.85; 10, Cullen Thomas-Brooks Chandler, Longview Spring Hill, 3, 3, 10.27;

11, Glenn Smith-Max Richardson, Chapel Hill, 3, 3, 10.05; 12, Kyall Williams-Allen Mitchell, Sulphur Springs Triple F, 3, 3, 9.82; 13, Landon Harris-Clay Epperson, Whitehouse, 3, 3, 9.71; 14, Rhett Hutchins-Brian Kelley, Whitehouse, 3, 3, 9.43; 15, Grant Newton-Julian Anaya, Winnsboro, 3, 3, 9.38; 16, Hayden Marshall-Ben Buroughs, Quitman, 3, 3, 9.29; 17, Jace Busby-Gunner Lovelady, Winnsboro, 3, 3, 9.24; 18, Grant Lloyd-Austin Lloyd, Van, 3, 3, 9.10; 19, Wyatt Bozeman-Kyle House, Emory Rains, 3, 3, 8.97; 20, John Hickman-Hayden White, Longview Spring Hill, 3, 3, 8.86;

21, Tanner French-Gage Franklin, Bullard Brook Hill, 3, 3, 8.82; 22, Justin Ham-Carter Allen, Elkhart, 3, 3, 8.55; 23, Layne Boyer-Brayden Vess, Troup, 2, 2, 8.46; 24, Tristan Hostetler-Dalton Pettis, Grand Saline, 3, 3, 8.42; 25, Makenzie Dillion-Joshua Guyton, Sulphur Springs Triple F, 3, 3, 8.37; 26, Drake Hampton-Waylon Bozeman, Emory Rains 3, 3, 8.28; 27, Payton Burkham-Ethan Burkham, Brownsboro, 3, 3, 8.14; 28, Cody Graves-Dodge Gaines, Alba-Golden, 3, 2, 8.06; 29, Michael Dobson-Hayden Gowin, Grand Saline, 3, 3, 8.03; 30, Jayce Hutchins-Blaine Davis, Whitehouse, 3, 3, 7.97;

31, Damian Davidson-John Grider, Rivercrest, 3, 3, 7.95; 32, Derrick Coffman-Tristan Hardy, Winnsboro, 3, 3, 7.85; 33, Tyler Fridinger-Claton Merritt, Frankston, 3, 3, 7.82; 34, Chris France-Lane Stone, Van, 3, 3, 7.68; 35, Riley Brown-Fernando Soto, Lindale, 3, 3, 7.64; 36, Nathan Brown-Nolan Brown, Winnsboro, 3, 3, 7.61; 37, Colin George-Hunter Wright, Arp, 3, 3, 7.58; 38, Kolby McClellan-Jacob Hays, Elkhart, 3, 3, 7.55; 39, Roger Mann II-Hunter Meador, Elkhart, 2, 2, 7.54; 40, Josh Pawlik-Claye Whitehead, Arp, 2, 2 7.52;

41, Alexis McPhearson-Brandon Hayes, Quitman, 2, 2, 7.37; 42, Brock Davis-Bryce Nelson, Bullard, 3, 3, 7.33; 43, Logan Thompson-Grant Noyes, Tyler Lee, 3, 3, 7.17; 44, Reese Michaels-Micah Smith, Alba-Golden, 3, 3, 7.05; 45, Noah Huff, Van, 3, 3, 6.92; 46, Gavin Drewry-Aaron Sullivan, Lindale, 3, 3, 6.86; 47, Jonathan Martinez-Braden Spigener, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 6.85; 48, Justin Pierce-Carson Dillinger, Atlanta, 3, 3, 6.67; 49, Grayson Delaney-Tanner Ballard, Brownsboro, 3, 3, 6.65; 50, Allen Arrington-Hayden Wright, Arp, 3, 3, 6.56;

51, Carson King-Jonathan Rhoades, Whitehouse, 3, 3, 6.55; 52, (tie) Jacob Bizzell-Bayne Bacon, Frankston, 3, 3, 6.27; Sam Chesnut-Logan Baker, Tyler Lee, 3, 3, 6.27; Kole Sustaire-Dakota Graves, 3, 3, 6.27.

Central Regional

Lake Tawakoni

Top 10 — 1, Parker Brown-Layton Brown, Rockwall-Heath, 3 fish, 3 released, 15 pounds, 16 ounces; 2, Jared West-Robert Horne, Royse City, 3, 3, 12.73; 3, Jordan Owens-Corey Morris, Rockwall, 3, 3, 12.38; 4, Robert Wild-Austin Livaudais, Royse City, 3, 2, 12.36; 5, Ben Tschoerner-Chance Thompson, Rockwall, 3, 3, 12.25; 6, Ayden Stovall-Steven Wingfield, Cayuga, 3, 3, 11.37; 7, Colby Gaines-Payton Johnson, Caddo Mills, 3, 3, 11.30; 8, Braden Willoughby-Cooper Widener, Wylie East, 3, 3, 11.13; 9, Clayton Browning-Jacob Luttrell, Crandall, 3, 3, 10.88; 10, Rusty Hanna-Jim “Garrett” Warren, Corsicana Mildred, 3, 3, 10.73.

East Texas Area Teams (Qualifying for state) — 12, Dawson Lynch-Coleman Nelson, Martin’s Mill, 3, 3, 9.98; 13, Grant Capehart-Travis Donnell, Mabank, 3, 3, 9.60; 14, Matthew Tallas-Andrew Rickman, Canton, 3, 2, 9.55; 19, Morgan Banta-Kolten Goolsby, Cayuga, 3, 3, 8.78; 20, Bryce Kifer-Aden Mondragon, Malakoff, 3, 3, 8.77; 23, Nathaniel Trent-Jacob Blackwell, Mabank, 3, 3, 8.28; 26, Lane Fouse-Landen Aiken, Quinlan Ford, 3, 2, 7.90; 27, Clayton Carpenter-Caleb Gonzales, Eustace, 2, 2, 7.83; 28, Mitchell Boyd-Micah Everett, Eustace, 3, 3, 7.80; 32, Owen Hobbs-Clayton Crowe, Caddo Mills, 3, 3, 7.47; 34, Justin Gray-Wyatt Young, Quinlan Ford, 3, 3, 6.99; 35, Kuttler Durst-Nolan Mouton, Quinlan Ford, 3, 3, 6.95; 39, Garrett Bright-BJ Scruggs, Cayuga, 3, 3, 6.10; 43, Brady Gaines-Lane Gaines, Caddo Mills, 3, 3, 5.76; 44, Landon Hamilton-Shane Saddleson, Caddo Mills, 3, 3, 5.72; 45, Skylar Smith-Jacob Smith, 3, 3, 5.60; 46, Cody Daugherty-Jacob Bell, Canton, 2, 2, 5.67; 47, Cooper Walker-Wesley Kirchenbauer, Eustace, 2, 2, 5.29; 49, Lane Fitzgerald-Clayton Tackle, Caddo Mills, 3, 2, 5.26; 50, Trayton Spivey-William Patrick, Kerens, 3, 3, 5.17; 51, (tie) Cody Baker-Toby Murray, Cayuga, 2, 2, 5.14; Skyler Lewis-Eric Flores, Mabank, 3, 3, 5.14.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.