Boys State Basketball Pairings

 

Area boys pairings included (local only)

Boys

Class 6A

Bi-District

Region II

The Woodlands 64, Mesquite Horn 42

Dallas Jesuit 65, Rowlett 61

Rockwall 67, The Woodlands College Park 64

South Garland 74, Richardson 57

Spring Westfield 72, Houston Strafford 55

Austin Anderson 52, Pflugerville Hendrickson 47

Klein Forest 102, Houston Nimitz 39

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 77, Austin Bowie 64

Richardson Berkner 68, Garland Lakeview Centennial 59

Lufkin 57, Mesquite 55

Dallas Skyline 62, Garland 37

Conroe 74, Rockwall-Heath 71

Del Valle 65, Round Rock McNeil 61

Klein 63, Aldine Davis 53

Pflugerville 51, San Marcos 47

Spring Dekaney 79, Klein Collins 56

Area

Lufkin vs. Richardson-Berkner, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wagstaff Gym, Tyler Junior College

 

Class 5A

Region II

Bi-district

Dallas Woodrow Wilson 68, Dallas Hillcrest 28

Lancaster 58, Cleburne 49

Dallas South Oak Cliff 57, Dallas Adamson 57

Mansfield Timberview 76, Burleson Centennial 57

Mount Pleasant 54, Lucas Lovejoy 50

McKinney North 48, Frisco 38

Highland Park 62, Marshall 36

Frisco Liberty 51, Prosper 49

Waxahachie 66, Crowley 47

Dallas Kimball 90, Dallas Molina 27

Midlothian 55, Arlington Seguin 41

Dallas Conrad 58, Seagoville 56

Little Elm 61, Frisco Wakeland 49

West Mesquite 74, Texas High 65

Carrollton Creekview 68, Frisco Lone Star 53

Sulphur Springs 55, North Forney 50

 

Region III

Bi-district

Brenham 43, Cedar Park 40

Bryan Rudder 76, Whitehouse 42

Georgetown 58, Magnolia 36

A&M Consolidated 52, Corsicana 42

Manvel 64, Houston Madison 49

Beaumont Ozen 58, New Caney Porter 46

Fort Bend Elkins 79, Houston Waltrip 41

Beaumont Central 81, Barbers Hill 42

Waco University 89, Jacksonville 39

Huntsville 73, Pflugerville Connally 62

Nacogdoches 47, College Station 41

Leander Rouse 57, Tomball 52

Port Arthur Memorial 94, Dayton 54

Texas City 66, Houston Furr 44

Humble 59, Nederland 46

Fort Bend Marshall 117, Houston Sterling 52

Area

Nacogdoches (22-11) vs. Leander Rouse

 

Class 4A

Region II

Bi-district

Terrell 67, Celina 53

Argyle 50, Wilmer-Hutchins 47

Anna 44, Quinlan Ford 31

Dallas Carter 70, Bridgeport 48

Center 86, Gladewater 31

Mabank 51, Pittsburg 45

Tatum 75, Gilmer 45

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 58, Wills Point 49

Dallas Lincoln 77, Krum 33

Ferris 97, Melissa 90, 3OT

Decatur 66, Dallas Pinkston 62, OT

Paris 63, Van 42

Chapel Hill 52, Henderson 50

Brownsboro 61, Paris North Lamar 48

Carthage 67, Spring Hill 53

Area

Center vs. Mabank, 6 p.m. Friday, Wagstaff Gym, Tyler Junior College

Tatum at Pleasant Grove, 7:30 p.m. Friday

Paris vs. Chapel Hill, 7 p.m. Friday, Wills Point HS

Brownsboro vs. Carthage, 7 p.m. Friday, Gladewater HS

 

Region III

Bi-district

Navasota 72, Taylor 61

Waco Connally 69, Mexia 57

Lampasas 63, Caldwell 37

Athens 76, China Spring 68

Houston Yates 109, Cleveland Tarkington 50

Diboll 61, West Orange-Stark 56

Huffman Hargrave 65, Houston Worthing 49

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 73, Lufkin Hudson 61

Lorena 64, Fairfield 58

Burnet 74, Giddings 58

Waco La Vega 71, Madisonville 59

Smithville 70, Liberty Hill 33

Silsbee 105, Huntington 55

Hardin-Jefferson 58, Houston Washington 56

Shepherd 49, Bridge City 44

Houston North Forest 67, Cleveland 41

Area

Athens vs. Lampasas, 6 p.m. Friday, Waco Robinson HS

 

Class 3A

Region II

Bi-district

Edgewood 54, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 46

Pilot Point 45, Leonard 35

Dallas Madison 92, Scurry-Rosser 57

Van Alstyne 73, Whitesboro 42

Jefferson 73, Winona, 48

Mount Vernon 90, New Boston 51

Elysian Fields 60, Troup 46

Prairiland 53, Queen City 42

Gunter 54, Commerce 40

Dallas Triple A Academy 53, Mineola 34

Ponder 65, Whitewright 56

Kemp 74, Sunnyvale 62

Daingerfield 56, Paris Chisum 42

Arp 83, Ore City 54

Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 59, Omaha Paul Pewitt 49

White Oak 57, Sabine 45

Area

Edgewood vs. Pilot Point, 8 p.m. Friday, Rowlett HS

Jefferson vs. Mount Vernon, 7 p.m. Thursday, Daingerfield HS

Elysian Fields vs. Prairiland, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale HS

Daingerfield vs. Arp, 7 p.m. Friday, Spring Hill HS, Longview

MP Chapel Hill vs. White Oak, 7 p.m. Friday, Hallsville HS

 

Region III

Bi-district

Jarrell 67, West 47

Maypearl 87, Palestine Westwood 72

Marlin 51, Cameron Yoe 58

Malakoff 68, Grandview 62

La Marque 91, Kirbyville 35

Crockett 59, Nacogdoches Central Heights 43

Buna 68, Wallis Brazos 54

Trinity 66, Pollok Central 49

Teague 70, Keene 49

McGregor 81, Lexington 49

Jewett Leon 72, Rice 66

Franklin 71, Whitney 41

Newton 82, New Waverly 58

Kountze 73, Hitchcock 63

Hempstead 65, Woodville 48

East Bernard 61, Winnie East Chambers 59

Area

Malakoff vs. Marlin, 7 p.m. Friday, Hubbard HS

La Marque vs. Crockett, 7 p.m. Thursday, Conroe The Woodlands HS

 

Class 2A

Region II

Bi-District

Lindsay 64, Alvord 38

Petrolia 87, Hamilton 51

Muenster 70, Bells 33

Olney 58, Goldthwaite 50

Big Sandy 83, Linden-Kildare 73

Campbell 59, Blue Ridge 55, OT

Clarksville 66, Gary 23

Martin's Mill 59, Bland 51

Seymour 53 , De Leon 47

Poolville 43, Ivanhoe Rayburn 40

Electra 60, Meridian 24

Tom Bean 49, Chico 31

Dallas Gateway 75, Wolfe City 40

McLeod 63, Overton 53

Celeste 97, Quinlan Boles 95

Rivercrest 74, Union Grove 57

Area

Big Sandy vs. Campbell, 8 p.m. Friday, Rains HS

Clarksville vs. Martin's Mill, 7 p.m. Saturday, Paris HS

 

Bi-District

Region III

Grapeland 80, Cross Roads 29

Rosebud-Lott 54, Axtell 52

LaPoynor 75, Centerville 42

Dawson 52, Valley Mills 38

Evadale 106, Colmesneil 50

Alto 56, Chireno 53

Lufkin Pineywoods 100, Sabine Pass 93

Shelbyville 43, Cushing 42

Mart 49, Bosqueville 36

Italy 65, Lovelady 60

Riesel 49, Crawford 43

Dallardsville Big Sandy 67, Kerens 57

Tenaha 69, New Summerfield 57

Broaddus 47, West Hardin 44

San Augustine 67, Neches 63

Deweyville 83, Pineland West Sabine 64

Area

Grapeland vs. Rosebud-Lott, 6 p.m. Friday, Fairfield HS

La Poynor vs. Dawson, 8 p.m. Friday, Fairfield HS

Evadale vs. Alto, 6 p.m. Friday, Angelina College, Lufkin

Lufkin Pineywoods vs. Shelbyville, 8 p.m. Friday, Central Heights HS, Nacogdoches

Tenaha vs. Broaddus, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Angelina College, Lufkin 

 

Class 1A

Region III

Bi-District

Gorman 57, Throckmorton 46

Zephyr 61, Morgan 55

Bellevue 62, Tioga 44

Miller Grove 51, Union Hill 48

Lingleville 66, Bryson 48

Priddy 94, Kopperl 59

Dodd City 67, Forestburg 40

Sulphur Bluff 53, Fruitvale 40

Region IV

Bi-District

Jonesboro 49, Gholson 34

Slocum 71, Chester 44

Moulton 61, Spurger 39

Knippa 58, Nordheim 54

Abbott vs. Bartlett

Milford 75, Martinsville 62

Waelder 67, High Island 60, OT

Rocksprings 78, Runge 70

 

TAPPS 6A

State Tournament

Moody Coliseum, Abilene Christian University, Abilene

Semifinals

Game 1: Dallas Bishop Lynch (32-7) vs. Houston St. Thomas (21-10), 6 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: Plano Prestonwood (22-10) vs. Tomball Concordia (28-8), 8 p.m. Thursday

Championship

Game 3: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m. Friday

 

TAPPS 5A

State Tournament

Moody Coliseum, Abilene Christian University, Abilene

Semifinals

Game 1: Frisco Legacy Christian (20-18) vs. Tyler All Saints (25-7), 1 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: San Antonio Cornerstone (17-12) vs. Houston Westbury Christian (17-19), 4 p.m. Thursday

Championship

Game 3: Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. Friday

 

TAPPS 4A

State Tournament

Moody Coliseum, Abilene Christian University, Abilene

Semifinals

Game 1: Lubbock Trinity Christian (34-6) vs. Fort Worth Lake Country (19-10), 9 a.m. Thursday

Game 2: The Woodlands Christian (25-5) vs. Houston Northland (18-12), 11 a.m. Thursday

Championship

Game 3: Semifinal winners, 1 p.m. Friday

Tags

Recommended for you