Area football ranked in AP poll

 

A number of East Texas gridiron squads received votes in the preseason Texas Associated Press High School Football poll, including top-ranked Carthage, the AP announced from its Dallas headquarters on Monday.

Carthage, the defending Class 4A Division I state champion, is No. 1 in Class 4A, followed by another East Texas powerhouse - the Gilmer Buckeyes.

The two are scheduled to meet on Saturday, Sept. 23 at Jeff Traylor Stadium in Gilmer. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m.

Voting was by 25 sports writers and broadcasters from around the state.

Carthage received 18 first-place votes in the poll, while Gilmer received four. Rounding out the top five are West Orange-Stark, Argyle and Waco La Vega.

Other area 4A clubs receiving votes were Van, Kilgore and Henderson.

John Tyler received three votes in Class 6A to be ranked No. 16.

Allen is top-ranked, followed by Katy, DeSoto, Converse Judson and Cibolo Steele.

Manvel is No. 1 in 5A, followed by Aledo, Highland Park, Temple and Cedar Park.

Texas High is tied for No. 21.

Malakoff, which just missed a state finals berth last year, is No. 10 in Class 3A. Cameron Yoe tops the poll with Brock No. 2. Gunter is No. 3, followed by Hallettsville and Lexington.

Other area teams getting votes include: Mineola, the defending Class 3A Division I state champion; and Arp, a Class 3A Division II semifinalist last year, tied for No. 14; No. 16 Jefferson; No. 18 West Rusk; No. 19 Harmony and No. 22 Crockett.

In Class 2A, Tenaha is ranked No. 2 behind Refugio. Rounding out the top five are Mart, Bremond and Crawford.

Other East Texans teams receiving votes were Groveton and San Augustine at No. 16 and No. 20 Alto.

The high school regular is scheduled to begin Aug. 31.

Also, the Tyler Morning Telegraph and ETFinalScore.com’s 2017 Pigskin Preview is scheduled to be released Friday, Aug. 25.

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Texas AP high school football poll

The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press preseason high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, with points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1:

Class 6A

School TotalPoints

1. Allen (8) 211

2. Katy (5) 201

3. DeSoto (3) 170

4. Converse Judson (5) 169

5. Cibolo Steele (1) 160

6. Lake Travis (2) 136

7. Austin Westlake (1) 119

8. Cedar Hill 83

9. The Woodlands 63

10. Galena Park North Shore 22

Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 8. 12, Klein Collins 7. 12, Coppell 7. 14, Southlake Carroll 4. 14, Pearland 4. 16, John Tyler 3. 17, Beaumont West Brook 2. 17, Mansfield 2. 17, Katy Cinco Ranch 2. 20, Denton Guyer 1. 20, San Benito 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Allen; 2, Katy; 3, Converse Judson; 4, DeSoto; 5, Lake Travis; 6, Cedar Hill; 7, Austin Westlake; 8, Cibolo Steele; 9, The Woodlands; 10, John Tyler.

Class 5A

School TotalPoint

1. Manvel (8) 223

2. Aledo (14) 218

3. Highland Park (1) 162

4. Temple 152

5. Cedar Park (1) 140

6. Denton Ryan 99

(tie)Corpus Christi Calallen 99

8. Fort Bend Marshall (1) 96

9. College Station 60

10. Lancaster 52

Others receiving votes: 11, Richmond Foster 23. 12, Mansfield Legacy 12. 13, Angleton 8. 14, Mesquite Poteet 7. 15, Port Neches-Groves 5. 15, Colleyville Heritage 5. 17, Port Arthur Memorial 4. 18, Dripping Springs 3. 19, A&M Consolidated 2. 19, Mansfield Lake Ridge 2. 21, Texarkana Texas 1. 21, North Richland Hills 1. 21, Lubbock Coronado 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Aledo; 2, Manvel; 3, Highland Park; 4, Temple; 5, Corpus Christi Calallen; 6, Denton Ryan; 7, Fort Bend Marshall; 8, Cedar Park; 9, College Station; 10, Lancaster.

Class 4A

School TotalPoint

1. Carthage (18) 235

2. Gilmer (4) 197

3. West Orange-Stark (2) 178

4. Argyle (1) 162

5. Waco La Vega 148

6. Cuero 104

7. Celina 88

8. Kennedale 77

9. Abilene Wylie 58

10. China Spring 41

Others receiving votes: 11, Midlothian Heritage 36. 12, Giddings 15. 13, Van 12. 14, Kilgore 7. 15, Sweetwater 6. 15, Wimberley 6. 17, Monahans 2. 18, Sinton 1. 18, El Campo 1. 18, Henderson 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Carthage; 2, Gilmer; 3, Waco La Vega; 4, West Orange-Stark; 5, Cuero; 6, Van; 7, Kilgore; 8, Midlothian Heritage; 9, Argyle; 10, Henderson.

Class 3A

School TotalPoint

1. Cameron Yoe (12) 223

2. Brock (3) 184

3. Gunter (4) 156

4. Hallettsville (2) 136

5. Lexington (2) 113

6. Yoakum (1) 108

7. Newton (1) 102

8. East Bernard 89

9. Wall 69

10. Malakoff 62

Others receiving votes: 11, Canadian 57. 12, Teague 15. 13, Rockdale 14. 14, Mineola 11. 14, Arp 11. 16, Jefferson 7. 17, Sonora 6. 18, West Rusk 4. 19, Franklin 2. 19, Harmony 2. 19, Woodville 2. 22, Crockett 1. 22, Pottsboro 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Cameron Yoe; 2, Yoakum; 3, Brock; 4, Gunter; 5, Malakoff; 6, Jefferson; 7, Newton; 8, Arp; 9, Lexington; 10, Mineola.

Class 2A

School TotalPoint

1. Refugio (11) 213

2. Tenaha (9) 211

3. Mart (3) 194

4. Bremond (2) 174

5. Crawford 152

6. Mason 105

7. Muenster 70

8. Albany 62

9. Abernathy 49

10. Wellington 38

Others receiving votes: 11, Iraan 31. 12, Burton 20. 13, Shiner 18. 14, De Leon 15. 15, Centerville 9. 16, Groveton 4. 16, San Augustine 4. 18, Munday 2. 18, Evadale 2. 20, Falls City 1. 20, Alto 1.

How Phil Hicks voted: 1, Tenaha; 2, Bremond; 3, Mart; 4, Refugio; 5, Crawford; 6, Albany; 7, Muenster; 8, Abernathy; 9, Groveton; 10, Alto.

 
 

Recent Stories You Might Have Missed

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.