UIL

The University Scholastic League announced the cutoff numbers for classifications for the 2020-21 and 2021-22 academic and athletic years on Tuesday morning.

The cutoff for Class 6A is 2,220 students. Schools with 1,900 to 2,219 students will be in Class 5A Division I for football, while schools with 1,210 to 1,899 students will be in Class 5A Division II.

Class 4A Division I is from 865 to 1,209; 515 to 864 in Class 4A Division II; 350 to 514 in Class 3A Division I; 230 to 349 in Class 3A Division II; 165.5 to 229 in Class 2A Division I; 105-165 in Class 2A Division II; 59.5 to 104 in Class 1A Division I and 59 and below in Class 1A Division II.

Robert E. Lee High School, which turned in an enrollment of 2,304, will remain in Class 6A. The Red Raiders will be the only 6A school in East Texas.

Longview (2,186.5) will drop to Class 5A Division I, where it will join John Tyler (2,111) and Lufkin (2,177).

Texas High (1,838.5), which was in a district with John Tyler, will go down to Class 5A Division II.

What was previously District 9-5A Division II will change at least a little. Whitehouse (1,469.5), Jacksonville (1,275), Hallsville (1,423.5), Pine Tree (1,284), Marshall (1,463), Nacogdoches (1,705) and Mount Pleasant (1,550) will all remain in Class 5A Division II.

However, Lindale (1,203) will drop down to Class 4A Division I. Other Class 4A Division I schools are Athens (924), Henderson (945), Kilgore (1,095), Palestine (984) and Chapel Hill (1,042).

Van (745) and Carthage (842), which were previously in a district with Henderson, Kilgore, Palestine and Chapel Hill, are both dropping to Class 4A Division II.

Also in Class 4A Division II are Brownsboro (751), Bullard (769), Canton (636), Gilmer (703), Spring Hill (547), Pittsburg (704), Rusk (602), Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (666), Texarkana Pleasant Grove (724) and Wills Point (698).

Cumberland Academy, which doesn’t play football, is in Class 4A with an enrollment of 720.

Class 3A Division I includes Elkhart (346), Gladewater (500), Sabine (466), Malakoff (383), Mineola (493), Mount Vernon (493), Palestine Westwood (446), Rains (474), Tatum (483), White Oak (429.5) and Winnsboro (461).

Class 3A Division II includes Arp (268), Harmony (323), Daingerfield (289), New Diana (344), Edgewood (314), Grand Saline (301), Harleton (233), Hooks (318), Hughes Springs (331), West Rusk (317), Paul Pewitt (242), Ore City (273), Quitman (324), Troup (320), Waskom (278) and Winona (306).

Class 2A Division I includes Alto (188), Big Sandy (197), Cayuga (172), Frankston (225), Garrison (220), Union Grove (212,5), Grapeland (190) Hawkins (214), Linden-Kildare (211) and Carlisle (172).

Frankston was previously in Class 3A.

Class 2A Division II includes Cushing (160.5), Mount Enterprise (121), Overton (138) and Tenaha (151).

Non-football schools in Class 2A include Douglass (135), Gary (130), LaPoynor (143), Martin’s Mill (137), New Summerfield (135) and Slocum (121).

Leverett’s Chapel (60) and Union Hill (98) are in Class 1A Division I (Six-Man).

Class 1A Division II (Six-Man) includes Oakwood (43) and Trinidad (43).

Non-football schools in Class 1A are Avinger (51.87), Chireno (100), Laneville (50), Neches (104.5) and Wells (79).

UIL districts will be announced Feb. 1, 2020.

Recommended for you

Load comments