20181106_General_Election_Coverage_Web_006.JPG

A woman sits outside of Crossbrand Cowboy Church after voting in Tyler, Texas, on Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2018. (Chelsea Purgahn/Tyler Morning Telegraph)

ANDERSON COUNTY

Elkhart ISD

Position 2

Vote for one

Ron Mays

Paul Barnett

Palestine ISD

Trustee

Place 5

Tanya Jordan

Davi Killion Ingram

City of Palestine

Mayor

Vote for one

Steve Presley

Michael Sims

A.D. Ethridge

District 2

Vote for one

Mitchell Jordan

Barbara A. Jordan

District 4

Vote for one

Joe Baxter

Joseph Tompson

Grizelda Castillo

Westwood ISD

Proposition A

The issuance of $39,000,000 of bonds by the Westwood Independent School District for school facilities and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.

For

Against

Frankston ISD

Trustee

Place 2

Vote for one

Carl House

Dustin Holladay

Trustee

Trustee

Place 7

Vote for one

Jerry D. Jones

Ryan Brizzell

City of Frankston

Mayor

Vote for one

Gerald M. Hall

Johnny “Ray” Baker

Councilmember

Place 2

Vote for one

Elmer Gene Birdwell

Steve E. Dixon

Place 4

Vote for one

Eugene Brooks

Alfonso Lang


CHEROKEE COUNTY

Rusk ISD

Trustee

Vote for none, one, two or three

Jake Ocker

James Sanchez

Jeff Johnson

Tracy Session


GREGG COUNTY

City of Kilgore

Mayor

Victor Boyd

Ronnie Spradlin

Kilgore College

Trustee, Place 7

Janice Bagley

Charles Robinson

Kilgore ISD

Trustee, Place 7

Dana Sneed

Jason D. Smith


HENDERSON COUNTY

City of Athens

Council Member

Place 1

Vote for none or one

Toni Clay

Chet Patel

Proposition A

For the purpose of conducting a Citizen’s vote to determine the use of an estimated $5,300,000 allocated for the City of Athens Civic and Aquatic Center Renovations (Cain Center Project)

“SHALL the City Council of the City of Athens, Texas, expend a portion of the funds received from the sale of the City’s Combination Tax and Revenue Certificates of Obligation, Series 2017, for improvements to the Cain Center, estimated to be no more than $5,300,000?”

Athens ISD

Trustee, Place 5

Vote for one

Eric Smith

Margaret Richardson

Trustee, Place 6

Vote for one

Chris House

Kari Wilmeth

City of Chandler

Mayor

Vote for none or one

Bob Valliere

Libby Fulgham

Council Member

Vote for none, one or two

Marshall Crawford Jr.

Angie Saxon

Kari Bersano

Eustace ISD

Trustee, Place 3

Jamie Potter

Dianne Shaffer

Blake Ward

Leslie Smith

Michael Cates

Trustee, Place 4

Vote for one

Jack Kile

Katie Goodell McCallister

Steven Bell

Trustee, Place 7

Vote for one

Bobby Karl Ashton

Karyn Mullen

Larry Tiner

Gun Barrel City (West)

Council, Place 3

Vote for one

Gregory T. Aiello

Keith Butler

Council, Place 5 (At-Large)

Vote for one

Joshua Bruce Smith

Linda Rankin

Gun Barrel City (East)

Council, Place 1

Vote for one

Richard Yaws

Rob Rea

Council, Place 5 (At-Large)

Vote for one

Joshua Bruce Smith

Linda Rankin

Payne Springs

Special Election

Proposition A

Adoption of Sales and Use Tax for the Maintenance and Repair of Municipal Streets.

“The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in Payne Springs at the rate of one percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets,”

For

Against

City of Seven Points

Council (At Large)

Vote for none, 1, 2 or 3

Gerald Taylor

Andy Perdue

Tommy Taylor

Kenneth McConnell

Mark Howson


RUSK COUNTY

Tatum ISD

Trustee, Place 4

Vote for none or one

Everigester Adams Jr.

Darin Anthony

SMITH COUNTY

Bullard ISD

Trustee, Place 6

Vote for none or one

Jon Jacobs

Susie Turner Saxion

Chapel Hill ISD

Trustees, Place 1

Vote for none or one

Les Schminkey

Ronnie C. Williams

Trustees, Place 2

Vote for none or one

David Acker

Gregory Ford

Trustees, Place 3

Vote for none or one

Rickey B. Mosley

Cindy Cagle Gaddis

Colette Murrell

City of Tyler

District 3-Northwest

Vote for none or one

Dalila Reynoso

Shirley J. McKeller

Pamela Phoenix

TYLER ISD

Vote for none or one

Single Member District 3

Freeman D. Sterling

Marc Loredo

Trustees District 6

Vote for none or one

Fritz Hager

Lisa McClure

City of Winona

Alderman Election

Vote for none, one, two, or three

Craig Attaway

Nubbin Rutledge

Michael J. Everheart

Shelley Brumley

Terry G. Cole

Karen Hysell

Dennis McKee

Winona ISD

Trustees, Place 5

Vote for none or one

Scott Jones

Mark Wintters

Dexter Jones

Trustees, Place 6

Vote for none or one

Bruce Bumham

Connie Gibbs


VAN ZANDT COUNTY

Edgewood ISD

Trustee, Place 3

Vote for one

Eric Maldonado

Clay King

Trustee, Place 4

Vote for one

Weldon Haynes

Chris Tull

Kyle Wilcoxson

Grand Saline ISD

Trustee

Vote for None, One or Two

Casey Jordan

Jeremiah Carnes

Lannie Dugan

Wills Point ISD

Trustee, Place 4

Vote for one

Cory Snidler

George S. Wilcoxson

Trustee, Place 5

Vote for one

Betty Carper

Chuck Allen


WOOD COUNTY

Alba-Golden ISD

Vote for none, one or two

James Wilkinson

Brad Lennon

Brady Robinson

Dwayne Thompson

Chad Dailey

Mineola ISD

Vote for none, one or two

Jim Ruffin

Jo McCarty

Jackie Lee Rodieck

Jill Melvin Quiambao

Patricia Wright

Glen Dossett

Yantis ISD

Vote for none, one or two

Jennifer Larkin

April Johnson

Jeff Quinn

Hawkins ISD

Vote for none, one, two or three

Ed Tunnell

Ashley Conner

Micheline Gipson

Matthew Dacus

Winnsboro ISD

Vote for none, one or two

Kraig Yarbrough

Brandon Green

Ron Smedley

Danny Kelly

City of Winnsboro

Alderman

Joan Morris

Adolph "Mel" Mellenberger

Wendy Blake

City of Quitman

Mayor

J.R. Evans

Randy Dunn

City Alderman

Vote for none, one or two

Brad Medlin

Arnie Spiers

Michael Raney

David Dobbs

Recommended for you

Load comments