20180409_local_tma_high_school_art_1.jpg

Guests view art exhibits at the 14th Annual High School Art Exhibition last year. The 2019 exhibit is set to open on Sunday. (Jessica T. Payne/Tyler Paper)

A record number of artists from East Texas high schools will have art on view in Tyler Museum of Art’s 15th annual High School Art Exhibition, which opens Sunday.

The juried exhibition includes art from 109 seniors representing 20 high schools.

The Best in Show and Merit of Honor awards will be presented during the opening reception from 2:30 to 4 p.m. Sunday at the museum, 1300 S. Mahon Ave., on the Tyler Junior College campus.

The reception is free and open to all. 

The schools and students participating in the 15th annual High School Art Exhibition are:

• All-Saints Episcopal School (Jack Delaney, instructor): Donna Schell, Ellie Walker.

• Bishop T.K. Gorman Regional Catholic School (Lisa McGehee, instructor): Andrea Azzi, Keldon Bowie, Caroline Cruz, Maria Danly, Xiaojin Feng, Shelbi Jarrett, Ann-Elizabeth Knight, Caroline Laine, Monica Lujan, Emilee Perry.

• The Brook Hill School (Suzanne Shelton, instructor): Adam Chen, Peter Chen, Justin Powell, Russell Richardson.

• Brownsboro High School (Morgan Ward, instructor): Aniah Anderson, Aimee Hance. 

• Bullard High School (Melissa Starkweather, instructor): Hunter Crawford, Jordan Miears, Sara Powell.

• Cumberland Academy (April Schodowski, instructor): Christopher Alvarez, Ellie Fish, Quenton Harvey, Christian Haskell, Joshua Kriechbaum, Isabel Neuenschwander, Emma Rambin, Rebecca Rusley, Carlie Sessions.

• Chisum High School–Paris (Mary Golden-Musick, instructor): Erin Cass, Alissa Hutto, Kenna Leddick, Sarah Morales, Jada Rogers.

• Elkhart High School (Kathy Marlowe, instructor): Janna Ballew, Madi Burns, Maggie Estrada, Makenzie Marie, Amanda Minter, Mercy O'Neal, Kim Rice, Ja'Kendrick Stephens, Makayla Walker, Tara Whittenburg.

• Frankston High School (Elizabeth Lade, instructor): Bailee Norflett.

• Jacksonville High School (Cassie Bayless, instructor): Alejandro Barragan, Leonardo Barragan, Michael Botello, Jorge Castro, Noelia Diaz, Bradly Garner, Juan Guenero, Christian Juarez, Alexis Kelly, Keimyra King, Jachob Knight, Erick Martinez, Carina Rojas, Nathaniel Santos, Natalie Silva, Omar Tauera, George Torres Jr.

• John Tyler High School (Norma McClung, instructor): Juan Pablo Alvarez, Andrew Hale, Maria Hernandez, Alexandra Patino.

• Kilgore High School (Holly Harper, instructor): Jorge Baldazo, Rori Bigos, Hailey Brown, Kiya Canterbery, Terriah Dunn, Saidie Hamblen, Karla Skeeters, Sarahi Vallejo, Jasmine Wheat, Irelyn Williams.

• Nacogdoches High School (Karline Higgins, instructor): Wesley Gipson.

• Robert E. Lee High School (Linda Keane and Melinda Tefteller, instructors): Katie Brown, Jack Cagle, Sydney Kerley, Jaden Maresch, Gracie McCaskill, Jared McLean, Josue Esquivel Mondragon, Aveanne Tugano, Alexandra White, Stephanie White, Kathryn Wright, Caden Zips.

• Sabine High School–Gladewater (Jennifer Davis, instructor): Alyssa Reaves.

• Sulphur Springs High School (Philip Dick, instructor): Callie Harvey, Travis Pundt.

• Troup High School (DeeAnn Berryhill, instructor): Zac Deramee, Sydney Garrett.

• Westwood High School–Palestine (Adam Phifer, instructor): Abigail Castillo, Heather K. Kelly, Destiny Scurlock, Litzy Turrubiartes, Jacob Tyer.

• Whitehouse High School (Christine Killian, instructor): Perri Marshall, Claire Reuland, Sara Rodriguez.

• Winona High School (Chauncy Williams, instructor): Xavier Branch, Julissa Guray, Tania Hernandez, Ed Jimenez, Jasmine Ramos, Brittany Tate.

Art from 11 sophomore and junior students also will be on view in a special Up & Coming category.

Recommended for you

Load comments