Class 6A,

Division I

Region I Finals

Duncanville 49, Southlake Carroll 35

Region II Finals

Rockwall vs. Prosper (n)

Region III Finals

Galena Park North Shore 76, Humble Atascocita 49

Region IV Finals

Lake Travis 48, Converse Judson 35

State Semifinals

Duncanville (14-0) vs. TBD

Galena Park North Shore (13-1) vs. Lake Travis, 4 p.m. Saturday, Reeves Stadium, Round Rock

———

Class 6A,

Division II

Region I Finals

Denton Guyer 48, Amarillo Tascosa 7

Region II Finals

Dallas Jesuit vs. Spring Westfield (n)

Region III Finals

Katy Taylor 58, Cypress Creek 20

Region IV Finals

Austin Westlake 42, San Antonio Brandeis 14

State Semifinals

Denton Guyer (13-1) vs. TBD

Katy Taylor (9-5) vs. Austin Westlake (13-1), time TBD, Saturday, Baylor University’s McLane Stadium, Waco

———

Class 5A,

Division I

Region I Finals

Denton Ryan 56, Colleyville Heritage 10

Region II Finals

Frisco Lone Star 38, Lancaster 20

Region III Finals

Alvin Shadow Creek 59, Manor 14

Region IV Finals

San Antonio Wagner 74, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 14

State Semfinals

Denton Ryan (14-0) vs. Frisco Lone Star (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Eagle Stadium, Allen

Alvin Shadow Creek (14-0) vs. San Antonio Wagner (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium, San Antonio

———

Class 5A,

Division II

Region I Finals

Lubbock Cooper 38, Wichita Falls Rider 17

Region II Finals

Aledo 43, Ennis 36, OT

Region III Finals

Fort Bend Marshall 40, Manvel 10

Region IV Finals

Corpus Christi Calallen (12-1) vs. Boerne Champion (12-1) (n)

State Semifinals

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs. Aledo (13-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University’s Anthony Field, Abilene

Fort Bend Marshall (13-1) vs. TBD

———

Class 4A,

Division I

Region I Finals

Springtown 56, Dumas 39

Region II Finals

Waco La Vega 44, Argyle 20

Region III Finals

Carthage 24, Midlothian Heritage 7

Region IV Finals

Lampasas 49, Liberty Hill 34

State Semifinals

Springtown (13-1) vs. Waco La Vega (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium, Midlothian

Carthage (14-0) vs. Lampasas (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Randall Reed Stadium, Porter

———

Class 4A,

Division II

Region I Finals

Midland Greenwood 36, Iowa Park 33

Region II Finals

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Gilmer 21

Region III Finals

Silsbee 35, West Orange-Stark 28

Region IV Finals

Wimberley 42, Geronimo Navarro 12

State Semifinals

Midland Greenwood (14-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Ford Center, Frisco

Silsbee (9-4) vs. Wimberley (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Legacy Stadium, Katy

———

Class 3A,

Division I

Region I Finals

Brock 31, Pilot Point 21

Region II Finals

Pottsboro 35, Gladewater 34, OT

Region III Finals

Grandview 34, Troy 13

Region IV Finals

Columbus 48, Hallettsville 25

State Semifinals

Brock (12-2) vs. Pottsboro (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ford Center, Frisco

Grandview (13-1) vs. Columbus (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Reeves Stadium, Round Rock

———

Class 3A,

Division II

Region I Finals

Canadian 35, Abernathy 31

Region II Finals

Gunter 27, Holiday 9

Region III Finals

Omaha Paul Pewitt 45, Daingerfield 42

Region IV Finals

East Bernard 30, Ganado 10

State Semifinals

Canadian (14-0) vs. Gunter (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lion Stadium, Vernon

Omaha Paul Pewitt (13-1) vs. East Bernard (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium, Waco

———

Class 2A,

Division I

Region I Finals

Post 52, Hawley 42

Region II Finals

Valley View 14, San Saba 12

Region III Finals

San Augustine 48, Groveton 28

Region IV Finals

Refugio 49, Holland 12

State Semifinals

Post (14-0) vs. Valley View (12-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gordon Wood Stadium, Brownwood

San Augustine (13-0) vs. Refugio (14-0), time TBD, Thursday, Cy-Fair FCU Stadium, Cypress

———

Class 2A, Division II

Region I Finals

Stratford 42, Wink 13

Region II Finals

Hamlin 43, Wellington 22

Region III Finals

Mart 53, Muenster 7

Region IV Finals

Falls City 35, Bremond 28

State Semifinals

Stratford (13-1) vs. Hamlin (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sherwood Memorial Stadium, Plainview

Mart (11-3) vs. Falls City (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, The Pfield, Pflugerville

———

Class 1A,

Division I

State Semifinals

McLean vs. Rankin

Blum 52, Jonesboro 30

State

Championship

TBD vs. Blum (12-2), 11 a.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

———

Class 1A,

Division II

State Semifinals

Motley County 56, Blackwell 44

Richland Springs 62, Strawn 14

State

Championship

Motley County (11-3) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 18, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

———

TAPPS Division I

Championship

Dallas Parish Episcopal 42, Plano John Paul II 14

———

TAPPS

Division II

Championship

Cedar Hill Trinity Christian 48, Austin Regents 19

———

TAPPS

Division III

Championship

Boerne Geneva 49, Lubbock Christian 18

———

TAPPS

Division IV

Championship

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (7-5) vs. Shiner St. Paul (9-3) (n)

TWITTER: @PhilHicksETFS

Sports Editor

I am a native Tylerite and I grew up reading the Tyler Morning Telegraph and The Tyler Courier-Times. My parents took both the morning and afternoon papers. I came to work here 35 years ago at the age of 23, right after college.

Recommended for you

Load comments